Friday, October 30, 2009

better than Oscar.

Awaken by Augustana’s Boston, the first thing that came to my mind was “Can I relive yesterday?”

The realization hits like a wave. Everything ended the moment we stepped out of the hall.

Here is where we part, at the same place where we first met.

Here is where we say goodbye, at the same place where the first hello was spoken.


“Yesterday when you were young everything you needed done was done for you,

Now you do it on your own, but you find you’re all alone, what can you do?

You and me, we walk on, walk on, walk on…

…’cause we can’t go back now…”



The Day.

Yesterday, 27th October 2009.


Was undeniably one of the best days of my life. Graduating together with my brother, nothing I can wish that can top this moment. To know that I’ve officially made it to the end. To see the proud faces of Mama’s and Ayah’s. To see the tears of joy welled up in my Atee’s eyes. To see the happy faces of my brothers and sisters.


We made it Eman. I am proud of you. We are proud of you. Congratulations!






The Journey.


Started in Shah Alam’s UiTM, where I was first accepted as a student in Hotel and Tourism Management Faculty. The first time ever staying away from home, I have problems taking it in easily. I was lucky enough to get the same dorm room with a friend. We entered and take charge of one of the performances for the Orientation Week’s closing ceremony. Shortly after, we were chosen to be the committee of the Everest Homecoming Ceremony. Simply put, my first week in UiTM was eventful and FUN!


I made friends with my new course mates easily and was starting to come to terms with being a university

student.


Everything went on rather smooth until the moment I received a phone call during my dance practice (I took traditional dance as my co-curricular activity). It was from Mama.


“Hello.”

“Nadia, you got an offer to do Pre-Law.”

“Seriously!?”

“Yes. UiTM.”

“Eh? Macam mana dapat 2 offers in one semester?”

“Tula, Mama pun confuse. Nak accept tak?”

NAK!!”

“But it’s 3 semesters in Kedah la

“Huh!?”


One tearful goodbye party and 5 hours journey from KL later, I was in UiTM Kedah. The new addition to the Pre-Law class, I was approximately one and a half month late.


That marks the start of my life as a Law student.


The 3 semesters was cut short into two when I was diagnosed with cancer and had to take study leave for a semester.


I was transferred to Pre-Law class in Shah Alam, where I juggled between classes and chemos, side by side, trying my best to complete both courses.


Fate was on my side. Alhamdullilah. Now here I am; 5 years later…holding a scroll, bowing and smiling and walking off the stage. Graduating. Graduated.



The Gratitude.


Thank you.


To UiTM.


To Chombie, Sarah, Linda, all the “Kurik Kundi” girls, Chobin and Reduan and all the orientation committee : for making my orientation week a memorable one.


To all friends from Hotel Management; Maiya, Zehan, Mastura, Nizam, Ad, Zaid, Kudin and others, together with my roommates in Seroja; Kak Ecah, B, Hafizah and the rest. (sorry I can’t recall all of you).


To friends from Kedah; Khadijah, Anas, Natrah, Nisa, Farah, Shirley, Maslin, Ayong liana, Amal, Wani, Faida, Najiah, Zue, Alis; thanks for the banner..i still keep it.., Kazlinda, Bai, Chida; for the IP notes and tips, Tammy, Ashy; (for the efficient notes) , Akmal, Jessica; for being the constant companion to and fro KL, everyweek, Azin; for being a good study partner and the benchmark (haha ;p) Shah; thanks for the lovely singing, thanks for the song “Ayu”, where are you? Azira, Aini; you’re one of the most sincere person I’ve ever met, Awang, especially Farhan; who kept in touch even though you dah jadi senior..and for all the notes and tips and for relentlessly pushing me to study hard (sorry I didn’t listen hehe..)..and everybody else that matters.


To the lecturers in Kedah, esp. Mr. Haswira; who once told me to balik KL with lori sayur (ur very classy sir), Cik Nurul Huda for your endless support and Puan Siti Rafidah for the best classes ever!


To all the lecturers in Shah Alam especially Pn Hartini, Mr Haris, Prof Shad, Pn Fariza and Cik Yang Chik.


To the people whom I knew since my days in Pre Law Shah Alam;

Shu, Ecah Kecik, Shane, Amira : the girls who took care of me whenever I’m a bit under the weather…u girls will always have a special place in my heart.


Dy, you were the best good friend I’ve ever had. Thank you for supporting me and my dreams. Thank you for opening up doors for me. For the “..in D’s bedroom” session(haha), for the gigs opportunities, for being my partners in skipping class (remember that time when you had to be the lookout and we almost kantoi…because of me..haha) thank you.


Nina and Sha, for all the fun times we had together, the 4 of us. Those times were the one of the best times I had in my life as a student.


Nas, thank you for being my best friend. Thank you for listening and understanding without questioning. Thank you for being my steady someone who I can always depend on.


Dim, my “Nadia’s Syndrome” partner…you know all the reasons why I should thank you. That and those nights you let me share your room to crash in.


Moo2, my “rock on” friend. Thanks for all the crazyness.


Marley, without you, my world would be a bit bland.


Jazzy, the coolest person ever.


Mawar, my soulmate.


Mel, the one who understand.


Put and Hanim and Yana, the havoc ones.


Deeba, Exact, Ayusuffina, Nabila and Sasa, my hindi dance students; Nura, Lily.


To Bob and Halim, the coolest thesis partner anyone could ever have.


Nizi Shazril : for being my partner in crime and the best wing-man in Petronas. (astroboy, shezz?) ;p


Fuad and Daush : I love uols.


The ever so special All or Nothing.

The Ka’ching : uols best!!


To the Il Dimoque seniors and Syafiq, the manager: jamming and performing with you guys were a privilege.


To Ayue, the best dancing kaki.


Izyan, Shoel, Shazrina, Syalia, Che Pah, Fad, Syam, Amir, Samira, Fareez (put), Saleh, Wan (isteriku), Sarah, Tonah, Juh, Farah, Aida, Ain mummy, Asfa, Syida, Kate, Azreen, Nabil Aswad, Zex, Malin, Kirk, Qiss, Fira, Chala, Raimi, Muaz, Falah, and everybody whose name I don’t mention.


Last but not least, to Mama and Ayah, Nana, Eman and Bean.

To Atee, Diyani, Danial, Dizz, Anje and Anyah.

To both Opah.

Ira. Kak Ila.

And all my family.


I couldn’t even imagine making it this far without all of you. THANK YOU for everything.


*************************************************************************************


To the Bachelor of Legal Studies class of October 2009,

CONGRATULATIONS!!

We made it!!!




**********************************************************************************

I'm missing my student life already.





picts credit to Liyana Zainal.

for more picts click here. and here.

video : click here.








5 person(s) has been nadia-ed! jyeah!:

Anonymous said...

awwwww! nadiaaaa! that is soo sweett! i miss youuuuu! =D =D thank youu for giving me rides to class n everywhere else, food theraphy sessions, etc! u were a very good friend to me too! n still is! =D =D luvv ya!

-dyanasofya =p

Azhani.Azizan said...

this is by far the best entry ever!!!! Damn, mmg kalah Oscar dowh..hahaha
thx nadia..u'll always be my mommah. i wish i could relive the days when we were still in pre law...

nassy2911 said...

OMG nadia.... u brought tears to my eyes...readg ths..:(..
it made me realize hw fast the time went by...id do anythg to relive those days..rmmbr our secret outgs..haha..:PP...i miss the 'all or nothing'..alot..sgt2..u guys helpd me through BLS..u were my sun..!..:D..
i love u truly..

GoDdEsS M said...

im glad i found my soulmate, and not too late at that. :)

love u forever.

Nina Alyssa said...

omgod nad..i just read this..i had the best time with u guys too..miss those days sgt2..love u!